ETH Security MCP
@sirocco-k1
About ETH Security MCP
ETH MCP servers for security analysts, auditors, and incident response.
Config
No standard config provided
This server doesn't expose a parseable MCP config block in its README. See the repository for install instructions.
RepositoryTools
No tools detected
We auto-extract tools from the README. The maintainer can list them under a ## Tools heading to populate this section.
Overview
What is ETH Security MCP?
ETH Security MCP is a collection of Model Context Protocol (MCP) servers designed for Ethereum security analysts, auditors, and incident response teams. It integrates Dune, Sources (4byte and Sourcify), and Foundry's Cast to provide transaction analysis, function signature resolution, contract source code retrieval, and transaction simulation.
How to use ETH Security MCP?
Install dependencies (Node.js, npm, just), clone the repository, copy .env.example to .env, and fill in required API keys. Use just build <workspace> and just debug <workspace> for development. To integrate with Claude Desktop, run just setup-<machine> <mcp-server> and add the generated configuration to claude_desktop_config.json.
Key features of ETH Security MCP
- Dune server for transaction analysis and blockchain data retrieval
- Sources server for function signatures and contract source code
- Cast server for transaction simulation and debugging
- Provides structured transaction, token activity, and log data
- Uses npm workspaces for modular server organization
Use cases of ETH Security MCP
- Investigate transactions for a specific Ethereum address
- Look up function signatures by selector for contract analysis
- Retrieve verified contract source code from Sourcify
- Simulate transactions to debug failures or inspect state changes
- Support security audits and incident response workflows
FAQ from ETH Security MCP
What dependencies does ETH Security MCP require?
Node.js, npm, and the just command runner are required.
How do I install ETH Security MCP into Claude Desktop?
Run just setup-linux <mcp-server> or just setup-macos <mcp-server>, then copy the generated claude.config.tmp.json into your Claude Desktop configuration file under mcpServers.
Do I need API keys to use ETH Security MCP?
Yes. Refer to the .env.example file for required environment variables such as Dune API keys.
What tools are available in ETH Security MCP?
Five tools: get_transactions_by_address, get_activity_by_address, retrieve_function_signature, retrieve_source_code, and run_transaction.
Does ETH Security MCP require a local Ethereum node?
No. The Cast server uses an RPC URL you provide for transaction simulation, while Dune and Sources rely on external APIs.
Frequently asked questions
What dependencies does ETH Security MCP require?
Node.js, npm, and the `just` command runner are required.
How do I install ETH Security MCP into Claude Desktop?
Run `just setup-linux <mcp-server>` or `just setup-macos <mcp-server>`, then copy the generated `claude.config.tmp.json` into your Claude Desktop configuration file under `mcpServers`.
Do I need API keys to use ETH Security MCP?
Yes. Refer to the `.env.example` file for required environment variables such as Dune API keys.
What tools are available in ETH Security MCP?
Five tools: `get_transactions_by_address`, `get_activity_by_address`, `retrieve_function_signature`, `retrieve_source_code`, and `run_transaction`.
Does ETH Security MCP require a local Ethereum node?
No. The Cast server uses an RPC URL you provide for transaction simulation, while Dune and Sources rely on external APIs.
Basic information
More Developer Tools MCP servers
Stakpak Agent CLI
stakpakShip your code, on autopilot. An open source agent that lives on your machines 24/7 and keeps your apps running. π¦
Grafana MCP server
grafanaMCP server for Grafana
Vibgrate MCP
VibgrateQuery your team's drift, vulnerability, and migration data from any AI assistant. Vibgrate MCP connects Cursor, Claude, ChatGPT, Windsurf, or VS Code to Vibgrate Cloud: 51 tools for DriftScores, CVEs and EOL runtimes, up

PuzzleTide Puzzle Generator
Caravaca-LabsWord search generator, crossword generator, and sudoku generator + solver as a local-first MCP server. 15 deterministic tools: printable PDF puzzle worksheets, themed word banks, and verifiable LLM evals. From the makers

Air Pipe
airpipeBuild, validate, deploy β HTTP APIs, cron jobs, webhooks and MCP tools β from your AI client.
Comments