1Panel MCP Server
@1Panel-dev
About 1Panel MCP Server
mcp-1panel is an implementation of the Model Context Protocol (MCP) server for 1Panel.
Config
Add this server to your MCP-compatible client using the configuration below.
{
"mcpServers": {
"mcp-1panel": {
"command": "mcp-1panel",
"env": {
"PANEL_ACCESS_TOKEN": "<your 1Panel access token>",
"PANEL_HOST": "such as http://localhost:8080"
}
}
}
}Tools
11System
System
Website
Website
Certificate
Certificate
Application
Application
Application
Database
Database
Overview
What is 1Panel MCP Server?
1Panel MCP Server is an implementation of the Model Context Protocol (MCP) server for 1Panel. It enables AI assistants to interact with a 1Panel instance through tool calls for system management, website, certificate, application, and database operations.
How to use 1Panel MCP Server?
Install Go 1.25+ and have an existing 1Panel instance. Build from source (make build) or install via go install github.com/1Panel-dev/mcp-1panel@latest. Configure the mcp-1panel command in your MCP client (e.g., Cursor, Windsurf) with PANEL_HOST and PANEL_ACCESS_TOKEN environment variables. Use stdio transport for local desktop clients or sse/streamable-http for remote setups.
Key features of 1Panel MCP Server?
- Supports stdio, sse, and streamable-http transports
- Provides tools for system, website, SSL, application, and database management
- Configurable via environment variables or command-line flags
- Includes MCP authentication token and Origin allowlist for HTTP transports
- Local loopback only by default; remote access requires explicit flags and TLS
Use cases of 1Panel MCP Server?
- Retrieve 1Panel dashboard status and system information
- Create and list websites
- Manage SSL certificates
- Install applications like OpenResty and MySQL
- Create and list databases
FAQ from 1Panel MCP Server
What transports does 1Panel MCP Server support?
It supports stdio, sse, and streamable-http transports. Stdio is the default and recommended for local desktop clients.
How do I set up authentication for HTTP transports?
Set the MCP_AUTH_TOKEN environment variable when starting the server, and include it as a Bearer token in the Authorization header of the MCP client configuration.
What are the prerequisites for using 1Panel MCP Server?
You need Go 1.25.0 or higher to build or install the server, and you must already have a running 1Panel instance.
How can I build 1Panel MCP Server from source?
Clone the repository and run make build. Move the resulting binary (./build/mcp-1panel) to a system path.
How do I configure the server to connect to my 1Panel instance?
Set the PANEL_HOST environment variable to your 1Panel address (e.g., http://localhost:8080) and PANEL_ACCESS_TOKEN to a valid 1Panel access token.
Frequently asked questions
What transports does 1Panel MCP Server support?
It supports stdio, sse, and streamable-http transports. Stdio is the default and recommended for local desktop clients.
How do I set up authentication for HTTP transports?
Set the `MCP_AUTH_TOKEN` environment variable when starting the server, and include it as a Bearer token in the `Authorization` header of the MCP client configuration.
What are the prerequisites for using 1Panel MCP Server?
You need Go 1.25.0 or higher to build or install the server, and you must already have a running 1Panel instance.
How can I build 1Panel MCP Server from source?
Clone the repository and run `make build`. Move the resulting binary (`./build/mcp-1panel`) to a system path.
How do I configure the server to connect to my 1Panel instance?
Set the `PANEL_HOST` environment variable to your 1Panel address (e.g., `http://localhost:8080`) and `PANEL_ACCESS_TOKEN` to a valid 1Panel access token.
Basic information
More Other MCP servers
Inbox Zero AI
elie222The world's best AI personal assistant for email. Open source app to help you reach inbox zero fast.
Website
FunnyWolfAdversary simulation and Red teaming platform with AI
Production-ready MCP integrations for AI applications
Klavis-AIKlavis AI: MCP integration platforms that let AI agents use tools reliably at any scale
MaxKB
1Panel-dev🔥 MaxKB is an open-source platform for building enterprise-grade agents. 强大易用的开源企业级智能体平台。
Unity MCP ✨
justinpbarnettUnity MCP acts as a bridge between AI assistants and your Unity Editor. Give your LLM tools to manage assets, control scenes, edit scripts, and automate tasks within Unity.
Comments