OpenStack MCP Server
@DragomirAlin
About OpenStack MCP Server
A lightweight and extensible service that enables AI assistants to securely execute OpenStack CLI commands via the Model Context Protocol (MCP)
Config
No standard config provided
This server doesn't expose a parseable MCP config block in its README. See the repository for install instructions.
RepositoryTools
No tools detected
We auto-extract tools from the README. The maintainer can list them under a ## Tools heading to populate this section.
Overview
What is OpenStack MCP Server?
A lightweight service that enables AI assistants to securely execute OpenStack CLI commands via the Model Context Protocol (MCP). It is designed to integrate with Claude Desktop, allowing users to interact with OpenStack resources directly from the AI assistant.
How to use OpenStack MCP Server?
Configure OpenStack credentials in application.yml, then package with mvn clean package. Integrate with Claude Desktop by adding the JAR path to claude-desktop.json as a java -jar command. Prompt Claude Desktop with queries such as “List my servers,” “List my projects,” or “List my images.”
Key features of OpenStack MCP Server
- Executes OpenStack CLI commands via AI assistants
- Works with Claude Desktop application
- Uses OpenStack application credential authentication
- Lightweight Spring Boot–based service
- Runs on Java 21 and Maven 3.8+
- Supports listing of servers, projects, flavors, and images
Use cases of OpenStack MCP Server
- Query OpenStack resources using natural language in Claude Desktop
- List servers, projects, flavors, and images without manual CLI
- Manage cloud infrastructure through conversational AI
FAQ from OpenStack MCP Server
What runtime does OpenStack MCP Server require?
Java 21 and Maven 3.8+ are required. The OpenStack CLI must also be installed on the same machine.
How does the server authenticate with OpenStack?
It authenticates using OpenStack application credentials (v3) configured via application.yml; the required fields are authUrl, regionName, applicationCredentialId, and applicationCredentialSecret.
What network transport does the server use?
The server runs on localhost and defaults to TCP port 8080, as specified by the server.port and --host/--port arguments in the Claude Desktop configuration.
Can I use OpenStack MCP Server with other AI assistants?
The README only describes integration with Claude Desktop; no other clients are mentioned.
Are there any known limits?
The README does not list any limits, but the server relies on the locally installed OpenStack CLI and the permissions of the configured application credential.
Frequently asked questions
What runtime does OpenStack MCP Server require?
Java 21 and Maven 3.8+ are required. The OpenStack CLI must also be installed on the same machine.
How does the server authenticate with OpenStack?
It authenticates using OpenStack application credentials (v3) configured via `application.yml`; the required fields are `authUrl`, `regionName`, `applicationCredentialId`, and `applicationCredentialSecret`.
What network transport does the server use?
The server runs on localhost and defaults to TCP port 8080, as specified by the `server.port` and `--host`/`--port` arguments in the Claude Desktop configuration.
Can I use OpenStack MCP Server with other AI assistants?
The README only describes integration with Claude Desktop; no other clients are mentioned.
Are there any known limits?
The README does not list any limits, but the server relies on the locally installed OpenStack CLI and the permissions of the configured application credential.
Basic information
More Other MCP servers
XcodeBuildMCP
cameroncookeA Model Context Protocol (MCP) server and CLI that provides tools for agent use when working on iOS and macOS projects.
Inbox Zero AI MCP
elie222The world's best AI personal assistant for email. Open source app to help you reach inbox zero fast.
MaxKB
1Panel-dev🔥 MaxKB is an open-source platform for building enterprise-grade agents. 强大易用的开源企业级智能体平台。
Mobile Mcp
mobile-nextModel Context Protocol Server for Mobile Automation and Scraping (iOS, Android, Emulators, Simulators and Real Devices)
Production-ready MCP integrations for AI applications
Klavis-AIKlavis AI: MCP integration platforms that let AI agents use tools reliably at any scale
Comments