Weather MCP Server
@jameskanyiri
About Weather MCP Server
No overview available yet
Config
Add this server to your MCP-compatible client using the configuration below.
{
"mcpServers": {
"simple_weather_mcp_server": {
"command": "uv",
"args": [
"venv"
]
}
}
}Tools
No tools detected
We auto-extract tools from the README. The maintainer can list them under a ## Tools heading to populate this section.
Overview
What is Weather MCP Server?
Weather MCP Server is a simple MCP server that provides weather information using the National Weather Service API. It exposes two tools: get_alerts for weather alerts in a US state and get_forecast for weather forecasts at a specific location. It is designed for developers integrating weather data into MCP-compatible clients like Claude for Desktop.
How to use Weather MCP Server?
Clone the repository and set up a Python environment (Python 3.10+). Install dependencies with uv add "mcp[cli]" httpx or pip install "mcp[cli]" httpx. Run the server using mcp dev main.py. Configure Claude for Desktop by adding a JSON entry to its config file with the absolute path to the project and the uv run main.py command. Restart Claude for Desktop, then ask questions like "What's the weather in NY?" to test.
Key features of Weather MCP Server
- Get weather alerts for any US state using two-letter codes
- Get weather forecasts for specific latitude/longitude coordinates
- Uses the free National Weather Service API
- Simple two-tool MCP server for quick integration
- Easy setup with either
uvorpippackage manager
Use cases of Weather MCP Server
- Ask an AI assistant for current weather alerts in a US state
- Retrieve a weather forecast for a specific geographic location
- Embed live weather data into automated workflows or chat applications
FAQ from Weather MCP Server
What are the prerequisites for using Weather MCP Server?
Python 3.10 or higher is required, along with either the uv package manager (recommended) or pip to install dependencies.
How do I configure Weather MCP Server for Claude for Desktop?
Add a JSON block to the Claude for Desktop config file (claude_desktop_config.json) with the command set to uv and args pointing to your project directory and the main script. Replace the absolute path with your actual project path.
What tools does Weather MCP Server provide?
Two tools are available: get_alerts (requires a US state code) and get_forecast (requires latitude and longitude). Both return weather data from the National Weather Service.
What are common troubleshooting steps?
Verify the configuration file path and absolute path are correct, ensure all dependencies are installed, restart Claude for Desktop, and check your internet connection. The API only works for US locations, so confirm state codes or coordinates are valid.
Does Weather MCP Server require any authentication or API keys?
No; the National Weather Service API is free and does not require an API key. The server connects directly without authentication.
Frequently asked questions
What are the prerequisites for using Weather MCP Server?
Python 3.10 or higher is required, along with either the `uv` package manager (recommended) or `pip` to install dependencies.
How do I configure Weather MCP Server for Claude for Desktop?
Add a JSON block to the Claude for Desktop config file (`claude_desktop_config.json`) with the `command` set to `uv` and `args` pointing to your project directory and the main script. Replace the absolute path with your actual project path.
What tools does Weather MCP Server provide?
Two tools are available: `get_alerts` (requires a US state code) and `get_forecast` (requires latitude and longitude). Both return weather data from the National Weather Service.
What are common troubleshooting steps?
Verify the configuration file path and absolute path are correct, ensure all dependencies are installed, restart Claude for Desktop, and check your internet connection. The API only works for US locations, so confirm state codes or coordinates are valid.
Does Weather MCP Server require any authentication or API keys?
No; the National Weather Service API is free and does not require an API key. The server connects directly without authentication.
Basic information
More Media & Design MCP servers
Framelink Figma MCP Server
GLipsMCP server to provide Figma layout information to AI coding agents like Cursor
Weather API MCP Server
TuanKiriA lightweight Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that enables AI assistants like Claude to retrieve and interpret real-time weather data. Discuss on Hacker News:
Vibe Design System
mondaycom🎨 Vibe Design System - Official monday.com UI resources for application development in React.js

Google Maps
modelcontextprotocolModel Context Protocol Servers
Spotify MCP Server
marcelmaraisLightweight MCP server for Spotify
Comments